Vintage technology in qvevri
Many people enjoy the taste of wine without having any idea about its origin and history, its personal and deep philosophy, and outspread all over the world. Some people believe that Greece is the place of wine birth and some believe it is Rome, but according to scientific and archaeological evidence, these statements are incorrect.
The basic written source "The Oxford Companion to Wine" (Jancis Robinson, 1994) argues that the history of the wine tradition begins in the fertile villages of the South Caucasus at the moment it is the territory of Georgia, "Seeds of cultural grapes (which differ in form from a wild grape seeds) dated back to 6000 years BC were found in Georgia…(Rod Philips, 2001 Wien short history, London)
• At that time the ancient people of South Caucasus discovered the way to the mysterious transformation of wild grape juice into wine, keeping it buried in earthen vessels called qvevri. Knowledge of this storage method has been slightly developed and perfected over the centuries.
• Qvevri - in the Transcaucasus a ceramic ware, resembling an amphora, but without handles. It has a conical shape and is used in the production of wine. Qvevri varies in size  - from the ordinary to the huge jug, for a few hundred liters.
Qvevri is buried in the ground up to the neck and put grapes in it, often with grape stalks. During active fermentation, under the influence of carbon dioxide gas, pomace cap rises up to the neck of the jug, and when the fermentation is over, and the gas comes out, it sinks to the bottom and qvevri is sealed until spring. So in areas where qvevri is stored with marani wine (cellar), wine matures and draws on pomace (i.e., grape skins, stalks and pips) within several months. In spring vessels are opened, the wine is racked off and drunk.
The described method was called Kakhetian –according to region of Eastern Georgia, where it is used from the beginning of time.
It originates in Kakheti (Eastern Georgia), where the cultivation of grapes and production of wine is the most widespread. This region remains a center of Georgian wine making. Alazani valley is the most famous winemaking region of Kakheti. It locates  at a height 800 m above sea level and its length is 110 m. The main river is the river Alazani. The unique geographical location and excellent soil create unique conditions for grapes cultivation.
Discovered in Georgia's oldest earthenware of qvevri type refers to 6-5 thousand BC. Existing today shape of qvevri was formed in the 3-2 millennium. Small qvevris were used prior to this period, having a height of 1.5 meters, a flat bottom and a wide belly. Currently, egg-shaped qvevri are widely used.
The most ancient qvevri was found on mountain Hrami- its age is referred to the 6th century BC . "Younger" qvevri was found both in Eastern and Western Georgia. Despite the general principles of use, the west (kolkhi or churi) and the east (Iberian) qvevries differ from each other by form, process of manufacturing and decorative design.
Capacity of qvevri - from a few liters to several tons. In Kakheti you can find a very large qvevri, a bowl with a capacity of 6-9 thousand liters. The widely used type of qvevri contains 1-2 tons.
Georgian pottery extends back over millennium, but, unfortunately, today qvevri is made only in Kakheti, Guria and Imereti. The famous place of qvevri-making is Vardisubani, village in the Eastern Georgia, the only village where people has been plying since ancient times. Today, there is made qvevri with a capacity of 2-2,5 tons.
To determine the period of infusion of wine on chacha (grape skins, stalks and pips), grape variety, the time of alcoholic fermentation, natural conditions, etc. are very important. On average, red wine held in qvevri only during alcoholic fermentation; it may be 7-10 days, a maximum of 2 weeks. White wine on chacha can be left in qvevri until spring.
Long infusion of white wine on chacha adds a dark -straw, golden or tea color, it is transparent, characterized by fruit tones and a moderate tannin content, is stable.
Clay for making qvevri contains limestone admixed with precious metals: gold, silver and copper. Limestone, reacted with tartaric acid, on one hand, strengthens the vessel walls, and on the other hand, it acts as a natural antiseptic. For wine, where there are about 400 species of bacteria, it is very important. At average, it is necessary 3 months for qvevri-making. Most of the time is given to its molding and drying. After making, qvevri is placed in a special oven, where the most difficult stage of the firing begins.
In qvevri, burrowed in the ground, the temperature does not change and constantly maintains 13-15°C necessary for wine fermentation. Before the start of the wine fermentation it is necessary to stir it often, 4-5 times per day. At the end of the fermentation, grape seeds, chacha and pulp sink to the bottom. Under pressure grape seeds are covered with sediment and thereby separated from wine.
In general, in the 19th century, European wine production technology was introduced in Georgia. In Soviet times, especially in 1960-1970, the Georgian wine production technology in qvevri was practically lost, many qvevries were destroyed and buried in the ground.
Over the past 5 years there has been a revival in the production of qvevri wine. In Georgia there is the demand for such wine. As for the other countries, the Georgian wine made in qvevri sold in countries where there is a segment of the high-quality wine, made according to the exclusive, traditional method. Such countries are France, Great Britain, Italy and Germany, with a high culture of wine drinking. This wine is often sold in boutiques amounts to USD 15-45 per bottle.
In contrast to other methods used in winemaking, wine is made by Kakhetian method on full chacha in qvevri (husks of grapes): the result of it is a fabulous bouquet. Made wine is darker and with more tannin content. Tannins - a naturally- occurring polyphenols, found in plants, seeds, bark, wood, leaves and fruit peel.  Tannins give the wine bitter taste and astringent sensation – an astrigency.
At the same time, tannins give the wine complexity. They are felt by middle part of the tongue and the front of the mouth.
There are studies on the effect of wine and tea tannins on the oxidative processes in the body. Tests have shown that wine tannins prevent them, and tea - no. So, wine tannins are very useful. Useful properties of tannins: